CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Chris Spivey
Essential Ribbons, Inc.
53 West 36th Street
Suite 405
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of craft cords from China

Dear Mr. Spivey:

In your letter dated September 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as Item Numbers EC1101 and EC1106. EC1101 is a cord that features metallic strips gimping a textile core. EC1106 is a cord that is made of tightly braided cotton cord. It appears to be waxed.

The applicable subheading for the cord with metallic strips gimping a textile core (Item Number EC1101) will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip, or powder or covered with metal; Other. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tightly braided cotton cord (Item Number EC1106) will be 5607.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item Number EC1102. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fiber content of elastomeric filament and covering yarns (by weight in percentage). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division